FORKSAFE BARRIERS

Answers to commonly asked questions on forklift impact protection barrier systems​.

Does my forklift barrier system need to be certified?

Technically, there is no standard or clause of a standard that relates specifically to vehicles in warehouses and factories. Sometimes the AS/NZS 1170 Section 3.8 is often applied, however this actually relates to road cars and vehicles and takes into account that the vehicle will have a ‘crumple zone’. Forklifts however are solid steel and do not have ‘crumple zones’. Therefore, our ForkSafe system is designed to act as a crumple zone with its Crumple Zone Technology (CZT) in the posts.

Do I need to replace my barrier if it gets damaged?

Yes, you do. Once any component of the system is damaged, the barrier part cannot be ‘repaired’ as it would not longer be compliant with the AS/NZS 3404 and possibly AS/NZS 2312 standards. The advantage of the ForkSafe system is that it has been designed to allow for easy replacement of parts.

What is CZT?

CZT stands for Crumple Zone Technology. When a moving vehicle comes into contact with a stationary barrier, something needs to absorb the impact. As forklifts are usually solid steel, the barrier needs to absorb the energy of the impact. DexSafe designed the unique CZT post, which features a ‘crumple zone’ near the base of the post which absorbs any impact. Barrier systems without CZT often cause ‘impact shock’ to the forklift driver, and also often cause the concrete floor to ‘blow out’, leaving it damaged and needing not only replacement of the barrier but also expensive repairs to the floor.

Can I install ForkSafe outside?

Yes, we offer the ForkSafe system in a powder coated over hot dip galvanised finish. This is ideal for outside installations and provides years of protection from the harsh elements. The powder coat we use is also UV protected, which reduces the level of fading in harsh sunlight areas. This type of finish also complies with the AS/NZS 2312 standard.

PEDSAFE BARRIERS

Answers to commonly asked questions on pedestrian barrier systems​.

Does my pedestrian barrier need to be certified?

The short answer is no. This is because the purpose of it is to simply create a visual segregation of two traffic types. The PedSafe barrier system is coated and finished to comply with AS/NZS 2312.

Why can't I just use something simple like cones and bars?

Something that is only temporary is not a good idea, as it can be easily moved and even taken away by staff members. While it may seem convenient or make the job easier with ‘nothing in the way’, this obviously isn’t a good standard workplace practice. The PedSafe system offers a strong and robust pedestrian handrail, that also offers a wide variety of accessories to make sure you get the exact result you want.

Can I install PedSafe outside?

Yes, we offer the PedSafe posts in a powder coated over hot dip galvanised finish. The PedSafe rails are aluminium construction, which is first acid-etched and then powder coated. This is ideal for outside installations and provides years of protection from the harsh elements. The powder coat we use is also UV protected, which reduces the level of fading in harsh sunlight areas. This type of finish also complies with the AS/NZS 2312 standard.